Seal
Biography
Flag
U N I T E D   S T A T E S   A I R   F O R C E

LIEUTENANT COLONEL RYAN R. SAMUELSON

photo of LIEUTENANT COLONEL RYAN R. SAMUELSON
Lieutenant Colonel Ryan R. Samuelson is the Commander of the 64th Air Refueling Squadron, Pease Air National Guard Base, NH. As an Active Associate Commander, he is responsible for all operational and maintenance aspects of the Squadron in support of the 157th Operations Group and 157th Air Refueling Wing's mission of worldwide tanker and airlift operations.

Lieutenant Colonel Samuelson entered the Air Force in 1993 as a graduate from Purdue University and was initially assigned to Wright-Patterson AFB, OH as an Acquisition Officer in the B-2 System Program Office. He was then selected for specialized undergraduate pilot training and earned his pilot wings in 1999 from Laughlin AFB, TX. Since then he has served as an Instructor Pilot, Tanker/Airlift Control Element (TALCE) Flight Commander, Presidential Advance Agent and Operations Officer for 3 squadrons within Air Mobility Command while participating in Operations SOUTHERN WATCH, JOINT FORGE, ENDURING FREEDOM and IRAQI FREEDOM. Prior to his current assignment, he served as the Chief of the Combined Force Plans Branch and as Executive Officer to the 2-star Deputy Chief of Staff for United Nations Command and US Forces Korea and as Operations Officer of his current unit.

EDUCATION:
1993 - Bachelor of Science in Engineering, Purdue University, West Lafayette, Indiana
2001 - Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Alabama
2003 - Master of Art in Business Administration, Webster University
2007 - Air Command & Staff College, by Correspondence
2007 - Army Command & General Staff College, Fort Leavenworth, Kansas
2012 - Air War College, by Correspondence


ASSIGNMENTS:
1. Jul 1994 - May 1998, Acquisition Program Manager, Development, Training & Production Integrated Product Teams, B-2 System Program Office, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base
2. Jun 1998 - Jun 1999, Student, Specialized Undergraduate Pilot Training, Laughlin Air Force Base, Texas
3. Jul 1999 - Sep 2003, KC-135R Pilot, Aircraft Commander & Instructor Pilot, Squadron & Wing Executive Officer, 344th Air Refueling Squadron & 22d Air Refueling Wing, McConnell Air Force Base, Kansas
4. Oct 2003 - May 2005, Flight & deployed TALCE Commander, Presidential Advance Agent, Operations Officer, 815th Air Mobility Squadron, Travis Air Force Base, California
5. Jun 2005 - Jan 2006, Executive Officer to the Commander, 15th Expeditionary Mobility Task Force, Travis Air Force Base, California
6. Feb 2006 - Jun 2006, Operations Officer, 571st Global Mobility Squadron, Travis Air Force Base, California
7. Jul 2006 - Jun 2007, student, Army Command & General Staff College, Fort Leavenworth, Kansas
8. Jul 2007 - Mar 2008, Chief, Combined Force Plans Branch, Combined Forces Command/US Forces Korea, Yongsan Army Installation, Republic of Korea
9. Apr 2008 - May 2009, Executive Officer to the Deputy Chief of Staff, United Nations Command/US Forces Korea, Yongsan Army Installation, Republic of Korea
10. Jun 2009 - Present, Operations Officer and Commander, 64th Air Refueling Squadron (Active Associate), Pease Air National Guard Base, NH


MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS:
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal
Air Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal
Joint Meritorious Unit Award
AF Outstanding Unit Award with Valor and 5 devices
Combat Readiness Medal
National Defense Service Medal with 1 device
Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Korean Service Defense Medal
AF Longevity Service with 3 devices
Small Arms Expert Marksmanship Ribbon (M-9/M-16)

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION:
Second Lieutenant December 20, 1993
First Lieutenant April 7, 1996
Captain April 7, 1998
Major June 1, 2004
Lt Col May 1, 2009

(Current as of June 2012)