HomeAbout UsBiographiesDisplay

COLONEL MARK H. “UZI” USTASZEWSKI

PRINT | E-MAIL

Colonel Mark H. Ustaszewski is the Commander of the 157th Operations Group, Pease Air National Guard Base, New Hampshire. The 157th Operations Group is comprised of four squadrons; 157th Operations Support Squadron, 133rd Air Refueling Squadron, 64th Air Refueling Squadron (Active Duty Associate) and the 260th Air Traffic Control Squadron. The Operations Group performs air refueling, airlift and aeromedical evacuation missions supporting U.S. and coalition contingency operations and the U.S. Strategic Command's strategic deterrence mission. The 260th provides air traffic control at Pease Air National Guard Base and supports worldwide combat operations.

Colonel Ustaszewski graduated from the United States Air Force Academy in May 1987 receiving his commission as a 2nd Lieutenant. He attended Undergraduate Pilot training at Columbus Air Force Base, Mississippi graduating in September 1988.

During his 30 plus years of service, Colonel Ustaszewski has flown numerous aircraft, including the T-37, T-38, T-1, KC-135A/R, KC-10, as well as the KC-46A and has served in a myriad of roles, including KC-135 Instructor/Evaluator Pilot, T-38 Instructor Pilot, T-1 Instructor Pilot, KC-10 Instructor/Evaluator Pilot, Chief of Mission Development, and as Chief of Standardization/Evaluation. Prior to his current position, Colonel Ustaszewski served as Commander, 157th Operational Support Squadron, Pease ANGB, New Hampshire.

EDUCATION

1987 Bachelor of Science, United States Air Force Academy, Colo.

1988 Undergraduate Pilot Training, Columbus AFB, Miss.

1995 Squadron Officer’s School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

2000 Flight Safety Officer Formal Training Course, Kirtland AFB, N.M.

2000 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala., by correspondence

2004 U.S. Air Force Chief of Safety Course, Kirtland AFB, N.M.

2005 Master of Aeronautical Sciences, Embry Riddle Aeronautical University, Fla., extended campus

2016 Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala., by correspondence

 

ASSIGNMENTS

1. June 1983-July 1987, Student, United States Air Force Academy, Colo.

2. July 1987-March 1989, Student, Undergraduate Pilot Training, Columbus AFB, Miss.

3. March 1989-September 1993, KC-135 Pilot/Aircraft Commander, 42nd Air Refueling Squadron, Loring AFB, Maine

4. September 1993-July 1994, KC-135 Aircraft Commander/Scheduler, 380th Operational Support Squadron, Plattsburgh AFB, N.Y.

5. July 1994-July 1996, T-38 Instructor Pilot, 50th Flying Training Squadron, Columbus AFB, Miss.

6. July 1996-July 1998, T-1 Instructor Pilot/Flight Commander, 48th Flying Training Squadron, Columbus AFB, Miss.

7. July 1998-November 2002, KC-10 Instructor Pilot, 305th Air Mobility Wing, McGuire AFB, N.J.

8. November 2002-July 2014, KC-10 Instructor/Evaluator Pilot/Chief of Safety, 514th Air Refueling Wing, Joint Base MDL, N.J.

9. July 2014-April 2017, KC-135 Aircraft Commander/Chief of Mission Development, 157th Operational Support Squadron, Pease Air National Guard Base, N.H.

10. April 2017-October 2017, KC-135 Instructor/Evaluator Pilot/Chief of Standardization and Evaluations, 157th Operations Group, Pease ANGB, N.H.

11. October 2017-March 2018, KC-135 Instructor/Evaluator Pilot/Commander, 157th Operational Support Squadron, Pease ANGB, N.H.

12. March 2018-Present, Commander, 157th Operations Group, Pease ANGB, N.H.

 

FLIGHT SUMMARY

Rating: Command Pilot

Flight hours: more than 5,400

Aircraft flown: KC-10, KC-46, KC-135A/R, T-1, T-37, and T-38

 

MAJOR AWARDS & DECORATIONS

Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters

Air Medal with oak leaf cluster

Aerial Achievement Medal

Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters

Air Force Achievement Medal with oak leaf cluster

Meritorious Unit Award

Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with “V” device and eight oak leaf clusters

Combat readiness Medal with 12 oak leaf clusters

National Defense Service Medal with bronze star

Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal

Southwest Asia service Medal with bronze star

Kosovo Campaign Medal

Afghanistan Campaign Medal with two bronze stars

Iraq Campaign Medal with two bronze stars

Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal

Global War on Terrorism Service Medal

Armed Forces Service Medal

Humanitarian Service Medal

Nuclear Deterrence Operations Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters

Air Force Expeditionary Service Ribbon with Gold Border

Air Force Longevity Service with 6 oak leaf clusters

Armed Forces Reserve Medal with “X” device and 3 “M” devices

Small Arms Expert Marksmanship Ribbon (Pistol)

Air Force Training Ribbon

NATO Medal

 

EFFECTIVE DATES  OF PROMOTION

Second Lieutenant May 27, 1987

First Lieutenant May 27, 1989

Captain May 27, 1991

Major Dec. 1, 1998

Lieutenant Colonel Aug. 18, 2005

Colonel April 26, 2018

 

(Current as of Feb. 7, 2020)