HomeAbout UsBiographiesDisplay

LIEUTENANT COLONEL BRIAN R. JUSSEAUME

PRINT | E-MAIL

Lt. Col. Brian R. Jusseaume is the Commander, 157th Maintenance Group, New Hampshire Air National Guard, at Pease Air National Guard Base, New Hampshire. 

He received a Bachelor of Science Degree in Computer Science from the United States Air Force Academy in 2000. Upon receiving his commission, he was assigned to the 325th Fighter Wing at Tyndall AFB, Florida where he performed duties in the Missions Systems and Information Systems flights of the 325th Communications Squadron. In June of 2002, he joined the 62d Airlift Wing at McChord AFB, Washington. While assigned to the 62nd Communications Squadron, he oversaw maintenance actions for all airfield systems. After deploying in support of Operation ENDURING FREEDOM and Operation IRAQI FREEDOM, he was later assigned to the Wing Commander’s Action Group. 

Lt. Col. Jusseaume joined the 439th Airlift Wing, Westover Air Reserve Base, Massachusetts in August of 2005 as an executive officer in the 439th Maintenance Group. In 2009, Major Jusseaume joined the 157th Force Support Squadron at Pease where he served as the Operations Officer until 2012. In 2012, Lt Col Jusseaume was selected to command the squadron. He successfully led the squadron to an outstanding rating in the 2013 Headquarters Air Mobility Command Nuclear Operational Readiness Inspection. He was also instrumental in implementing the Air Force’s first Air National Guard led 3 to 1 Force Support Squadron construct at Pease. Prior to his current assignement, the lieutenant colonel was the commander of the 157th Logisitcs Readiness Squadron, Pease Air National Guard Base, New Hampshire.


EDUCATION 
2000 Bachelor of Science in Computer Science, United States Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo. 
2007 Master of Business Administration, University of Massachusetts

2007 Squadron Officer School (SOS), Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
2014 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. June 2000 - June 2002, Communications Officer, 325th Fighter Wing, Tyndall Air Force Base, Fl.
2. June 2002 - May 2005, Communications Officer, 62nd Air Wing, McChord AFB, Wash.
3. May 2005 - December 2008, Executive Officer, 439th Maintenance Squadron, Westover Air Reserve Base, Mass.
4. January 2009 - October 2012, Operations Officer, 157th Force Support Squadron, Pease Air National Guard Base, N.H.
5. October 2012 - October 2014, Commander, 157 FSS, Pease ANGB, N.H.
6. October 2014 - Present, Commander, 157th Logisitics Readiness Squadron, Pease ANGB, N.H.

AWARDS AND DECORATIONS 
Meritorious Service Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Achievement Medal with oak leaf cluster 
Meritorious Unit Award with two oak leaf clusters
AF Outstanding Unit Award with seven oak leaf clusters
National Defense Service Medal
Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Nuclear Deterrence Operations Service Medal with oak leaf cluser
AF Expeditionary Service Ribbon with Gold Border
AF Longevity Service with two oak leaf clusters
Armed Forces Reserve Medal with 'M' Device
AF Training Ribbon
New Hampshire National Guard State Active Service Ribbon with two oak leaf clusters

PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant May 31, 2000
First Lieutenant May 31, 2002
Captain May 31, 2004
Major Feb 11, 2011
Lt Col Apr 14, 2015

(Current as of September 2017)