HomeAbout UsBiographiesDisplay

COL STRIDER SULLEY

PRINT | E-MAIL

 

Colonel Strider Sulley is Commander of the 157th Mission Support Group, Pease Air National Guard Base, New Hampshire.  He oversees operations for the Civil Engineer Squadron, Communications Flight,  Contracting, Force Support Squadron, Logistics Readiness Squadron, and Security Forces Squadron.  In addition, he serves as Course Manager for the Air National Guard Commander Development Course, Joint Base Andrews, Maryland.  

 

After graduating from the United States Naval Academy in May 1993, Colonel Sulley was commissioned into the U.S. Army and assigned to the 97th Transportation Company (Heavy Boat), Fort Eustis, Virginia.  While active duty Army, he served as a platoon leader, executive officer, operations officer and commander.  He deployed to Port-Au-Prince, Haiti in support of Operation UPHOLD DEMOCRACY with Joint Task Force 190 and deployed his company to the Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia to support the initial entry package to Kosovo.  He has served overseas as G3 Deputy Operations Officer; Commander, United States National Movement Team; and Commander, Headquarters and Headquarters Company, 27th Transportation Battalion (Movement Control) at the U.S. Army V Corps’ 3D Corps Support Command, Wiesbaden Army Airfield, Wiesbaden, Germany.

 

Colonel Sulley left the active Army in September 2000 and spent four years in the Army Reserve; joining the New Hampshire Air National Guard as a traditional aircraft maintenance officer in November 2004.  While in the Army Reserve and Air National Guard as a traditional officer from 2001-2008, in his civilan capacity he worked as a Senior Nuclear Systems Operator and Work Week Manager for a commercial nuclear power generation station.  In June 2008, Colonel Sulley became a full-time member of the New Hampshire Air National Guard with assignment as Operations Officer with the 157th Logistics Readiness Squadron; and subsequently commanded the 260th Air Traffic Control Squadron, Pease Air National Guard Base until March of 2017.  Prior to his current position, the colonel was the J1 and Deputy Human Resources Officer, Joint Force Headquarters, New Hampshire National Guard.

 

EDUCATION

1991  Exchange student, United States Military Academy, West Point, N.Y.

1993  Bachelor of Science Degree, United States Naval Academy, Annapolis, Md.

1993  U.S. Army Transportation Officer Basic Course, Fort Eustis, Va.

1996  U.S. Navy Survival, Evasion, Resistance, and Escape School, Brunswick Naval Air Station, Maine

1997  U.S. Army Combined Logistics Officer Advance Course, Fort Lee, Va.

1997  U.S. Army Combined Arms Services Staff School, Fort Leavenworth, Kansas

2005  Maintenance Officer Course, Sheppard Air Force Base, Texas

2007  Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Alabama, by correspondence

2008  Air National Guard Intermediate Development Course, McGhee Tyson Air National Guard Base, Tenn.

2009  Logistics Readiness Officer Course, Lackland AFB, Texas

2010  Airfield Operations Officers Course, Keesler AFB, Miss.

2013  Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala., by correspondence

2014  NATO Reserve Officer Integration Course, Oberammergau, Germany

2015  General Officer Support Staff Course, McGhee Tyson Air National Guard Base, Tenn.

2016  Air National Guard Commander Development Course, Joint Base Andrews, Ma.

2017  Master of Science, Leadership, Granite State College, N.H.

2018  Reserve Component National Security Course, Ft McNair, Washington, D.C.

 

ASSIGNMENTS

May 1993 - July 1995, Platoon leader & Executive Officer, 97th Transportation Company, Fort Eustis, Va.

July 1995 - December 1995, S3 Operations Officer, 10th Transportation Battalion, Fort Eustis, Va.

Dec 1995 - December 1996, S1 Officer, 10th Transportation Battalion, Fort Eustis, Va.

August 1997 - March 1998, Deputy G3 Operations Officer, 3rd Corps Support Command, Wiesbaden Army Airfield, Germany

March 1998 - December 1998, Commander, United States National Movement Team, Wiesbaden AAF, Germany

December 1998 РJune 2000, Commander, Headquarters & Headquarters Co., 27th T­­ransportation Battalion, Wiesbaden AAF, Germany

September 2000 - September 2001, Transportation Officer, 167th Support Group, U.S. Army Reserve, Londonderry, N.H.

September 2001 - November 2004, U.S. Army Individual Ready Reserve, St. Louis, Mo.

November 2004 - June 2008, Maintenance Operations Officer, 157th Maintenance Squadron, Pease Air National Guard Base, N.H.

June 2008 - January 2010, Operations Officer, 157th Logistics Readiness Squadron, Pease ANGB, N.H.

January 2010 – March 2017, Commander, 260th Air Traffic Control Squadron, Pease ANGB, N.H.

August 2014 – January 2015, Executive Officer to The Adjutant General, Joint Forces Headquarters, N.H. National Guard, Concord, N.H.

March 2017 – August 2018, J1 and Deputy Human Resources Officer, JFHQ, NHNG, Concord, N.H.

June 2017 - Present, Manager, Air National Guard Commander Development Course, Joint Base Andrews, Ma.

August 2018 – Present, Commander, 157th Mission Support Group, Pease ANGB, N.H.

 

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Meritorious Service Medal with two bronze oak leaf clusters

Air Force Commendation Medal

Army Commendation Medal with bronze oak leaf cluster

Joint Meritorious Unit Award

Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with five oak leaf clusters

Military Outstanding Volunteer Service Medal

 

STATE AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Louisiana Emergency Service Medal

New Hampshire National Guard State Active Service Ribbon

New Hampshire National Guard Service Bar with oak leaf cluster

 

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS

1993 Honor Graduate U.S. Army Transportation Officer Basic Course

1993 U.S. Army Parachutist Badge

1994 U.S. Army Air Assault Badge

1997 Honor Graduate U.S. Army Combined Logistics Officer Advanced Course

1999 Bronze Austrian Sports Badge

1999 Gold German Armed Forces Efficiency Badge

2013 Excellent Graduate Air War College

2013 Chairman, Air Traffic Control Weapon System Council

 

PROFESSIONAL MEMBERSHIPS AND ASSOCIATIONS

National Guard Association of the United States life member

New Hampshire National Guard Association life member

United States Naval Academy Alumni Association life member

United States Military Academy Association of Graduates Friend of West Point life member

Board of Directors and Admissions Committee Chairman, Leadership Seacoast

 

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION

Second Lieutenant May 26, 1993

First Lieutenant May 29, 1995

Captain June 1, 1997

Major May 31, 2004     

Lieutenant Colonel June 1, 2011

Colonel June 13, 2017

 

(Current as of August 2018)